Thursday, July 30, 2009

I don't know how I feel.

A lot of crazy things happened today and tonight. I don't think I've processed half of it - this morning feels like a week ago.

20 things about me -

(the first 20 i think of)
1 - I'm left-handed
2 - I'm supposed to wear glasses. I'm actually pretty blind without them.
3 - I started playing the piano about ten years ago.
4 - At the moment i'm contemplating taking a arts media degree at unisa - all I have to do is convince myself that i'd be good enough for it.
5 - I love my german class.
6 - I wear a lot of grey for some reason.
7 - I'm half german.
8 - I'm going to live in Hamburg for 10 weeks at the end of this year, as the second part of an exchange.
9 - I've been single for almost a year.
10 - I favourite too many things on flickr.
11 - I procastinate a lot.
12 - I'm really claustrophobic.
13 - I love traveling, a lot.
14 - I think that happiness is the most important thing a person can have.
15 - I'm very introverted and very quiet when I first meet people.
16 - I sneeze wierd.
17 - I probably AM wierd.
18 - I can't wait to move in with my best friend.
19 - My hair is naturally blonde and curly.
20 - I don't seem to get much schoolwork done, ever.

In the end -

it's not going to matter how many breaths you took, it's going to matter
how many moments took your breath away.

Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Do you ever

want to throw out everything you own and just start again?
Because i do. All the time.

Watch this, until the end

Personally I think it's reeally beautiful -

Me trying to explain why i prefer film photography -

I never used to. I used to be really into macro and bokeh photos, and really want a DSLR camera.
A few years on and now I love film. What I'd like to be able to do with my photography is capture the atmosphere of a candid moment - that's my goal. I think that's easier to do with film, somehow.

Okay, my thoughts are jumbled, I'll just make this into a list form here on in.
Reasons why film is better than digital:
- You get more quirks and imperfections on film, that can only be imposed onto digital photos - they aren't natural on digital photos
- I just think films more ... for lack of a better word, atmospheric
- Nothing beats the anticipation of waiting for film to be developed
- Film cameras are cheaper than a DLSR. It'd be nice to own a DSLR, but I'm sixteen and unemployed. So.
- It just seems more real
- If something goes wrong with your computer or whatever - all your photos are gone forever. Whereas I have a complete draw of film I've had developed.
- When you carry around a film camera, you're more careful of what you take shots of. Which, for me at least, seems to improve my photography
- There's probably more things, but I want dinner now

ps - I actually researched this blog! - and loved reading :) - you might not if you aren't really into photography haha


I don't remember favouriting this on flickr - but apparentally I did.
My photostream -

There is this girl on my train

who I see every day after school. She always seems sad but today she's
smiling and it's beautiful.

Excerpt from my myspace blog.

And I quote, "the value of education is priceless. You should always be
doing something to stimulate your mind, whether it be reading, writing,
or just surrounding yourself with intelligent people and knowing what's
going on around you"
It never really stops, does it.

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Writing this from my phone?

not sure how it's gonna look, but if it works, you can probably expect a
lot more blogs from me on public transport haha

Tim burton alice in wonderland?

Looks alright, i suppose. But can it seriously be better than this?

I don't think so, the original is fucking sweet!

Stumbled across this while writing a history assignment.

"There comes a time when one must take a position that is neither safe, popular, or political, but because it is right." - Martin Luther King Jnr.

Sunday, July 26, 2009

The plan -

a) getting over whatever hormonal fucking teenage problems that my 16 year old brain thinks is the end of the world
c) BUY A GOOD CAMERA. To say that photography is my passion, would be an understatment. I can't even, begin to describe what it means to me. (I don't remember if I already talked about this in a blog, but) my beautiful film camera is almost broken. Fuck it, I'll buy disposable cameras until I can afford a new dslr and a new film camera. Because they're what I want, the most. I just want to document my youth. And then, document the rest of my life. I don't know, it's important to me.

Fuck, what the fuck

I am in one of those moods where everything's getting on my nerves.
My brother just cleared his throat and I wanted to scream at him for it. My shoulder's insatiably itchy, my hands are cold, my foot is dead, my head is killing me, and - at least for the meantime - I can't feel anything except negativity.
Fuck it, fuck everything.
I want to sleep and never wake up, fuck, I don't even have a shoulder to cry on, and that's all I need.

I think I could actually watch this forever


Oh and if you want to follow me

tell me who you are, even if we haven't met?,, etc etc etc
Gotta run!

Well, this weekend

was pretty good, /shrugs
But now all i want to do is rest my aching joints, ah.
I feel, very alive.

Friday, July 24, 2009

July 2009

has pretty much been the best month of my life, I think. Maybe not the best month, but the month when I've appreciated it the most > have been happiest.
Wow. fuck. I want this to last forever.

Thursday, July 23, 2009


but my mind's so empty, haha >_>"
well, not empty, more so full of things like arithmetic sequences and carbohydrases and characterisation.
did i mention that i'm back at school now? well i am.
wait i did mention it, didn't it.
or did i.
dinner's ready, cya!

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Jack is obviously an amazing artist

Haha, this is his illustration of me making a bad first impression with someone.
In unrelated news, I happened to find an amazing music myspace last night (:, he had better remember me when he's famous!

Thing's im looking forward to

- German Alex's going away party
- Getting my L plates
- Seeing My Sister's Keeper with my beautiful friend Callum
- My year 11 formal
- Hopefully, getting a job in the near future
- Hopefully, going to the Jamie T concert in September
- Going to Hamburg for 10 weeks
- Moving in with my best friend


was better than yesterday :)
Actually, it was really good. Surprisingly good.

Ps - in my journal book thing i'm working on a list - "1000 things that make me happy"
I have plans for what to do with it when i'm finished, it's gonna be great. You'll see ;)

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Everyone i have ever loved,

moved onto greener pastures, in the end.

Monday, July 20, 2009

This will probably ended up being like an extended about me

Because, i'm just in that sort of mood. But i don't wanna think about my mood.
That subject was a shit idea actually, because now i have no idea what to write, haha.
I'll just write, because I can't deal with talking to people at the moment. Normally i'd be writing into my diary thing, but I can't really by fucked handwriting tonight. Um yes.
Um. So yeah. How about that weather, huh? I'll think of something to say pretty soon...

Sunday, July 19, 2009

I can't really stand

people who think every break-up is the end of the world. Get some fucking perspective.
Write more later, i'm busy atm.

Friday, July 17, 2009

I am going to kill myself

because my film camera's nearly broken! somethings wrong with it, at least
Ahh, you don't understand how much i love my camera :(

Monday, July 13, 2009

I'm at an internet cafe

in Geelong, I don't know how many minutes I have left so I'll make this brief.
My birthday was amazing, this holiday's been amazing. Amazing, I'm so fucking happy.
I just bought In Defence of the Genre, in case you didn't notice, I love Say Anything. I can't wait to get home and listen to it :D
And i'm flying home tomorrow night, I sort of miss Adelaide but don't tell anyone

Monday, July 6, 2009

My lingo

"that's insane" is a good thing,
"that's absurd" isn't.

Sunday, July 5, 2009


such a beautiful word.

so it seems

I could listen to The Price - Dappled Cities
foreverrrrr and never get sick of it :)
My life is fucking increbile and I want you to know that I actually appreciate everything I have, unlike so many people.

Saturday, July 4, 2009

Thursday, July 2, 2009


I love this so much sdhdrjtrdk

uhh talking to a friend last night he told me to write a list of my top 20 movies. it was really really hard and i don't recommend you trying it, it will keep you up >.>
My list though, (not in any order):
1- Into the Wild
2- Winter Passing
3- The Go-Getter
4- Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
5- Donnie Darko
6- The Good Girl
7- What's Eating Gilbert Grape?
8- Edward Scissorhands
9- American Beauty
10- Life is Beautiful
11- Mozart and the Whale
12- Running With Scissors
13- Girl, Interrupted
14- Funny Games
15- C.R.A.Z.Y.
16- Waking Life
17- Candy
18- High Fidelity
19- 28 Days Later
20- Garden State

i had a shortlist of about 60 movies, haha
and for the record, today was another incredible day of work experience (L)_(L).

Wednesday, July 1, 2009

Top five most interesting things that happened to me today (in no order):

1 - On the bus home, the guy sitting across the aisle from me had a really obvious boner the whole bus-trip.
2 - At work experience (yes, new place today), I spent nearly two hours filing invoices - my OCD organised neat freak alter-ego took over and I loved it.
3 - I met the most appealing man in the world.
4 - I discovered a love for dragon eye tea - virtually no caffeine, a lot more antioxidants than normal tea = mega-healthy.
5 - Had a photo idea (not that it'll ever work out how I imagine it) but it's of a person, sort of leaning over, maybe into a toilet, and is either making a face as if they're throwing up or putting their hand in their mouth to make themselves throw up. But you know, not actually vomitinig. then in photoshop i wanna photoshop words to be coming out of their mouth. Get it? Word vomit? It's pretty lame.

today was incredible

but. i'm in a rubbish mood at the moment.
no, today was good.